Beef Kebab: History, Recipe (Oven and Stove Methods)

Welcome to our blog post featuring a delightful recipe for Beef Kebabs. In this article, we will guide you through the step-by-step process of creating these flavorful and succulent kebabs using both oven and stove methods. Learn about the history of Beef Kebabs and discover various serving suggestions to enhance your culinary experience.

History of Beef Kebab:

Beef Kebabs have a rich history that traces back to the Middle East and Central Asia. They are believed to have originated in ancient Persia (modern-day Iran) and were traditionally prepared by skewering seasoned meat and grilling it over an open fire. Over time, Beef Kebabs have gained popularity worldwide and are now enjoyed in various cuisines with unique regional flavors.

Ingredients:

To make these delicious Beef Kebabs, you will need the following ingredients:

  • 250 grams Beef Keema (minced beef)
  • 1 Egg
  • 1 teaspoon Ginger garlic paste
  • 5 teaspoons Breadcrumbs
  • 1 teaspoon Grated red chili
  • 1/2 teaspoon Cumin seeds powder
  • 1/2 teaspoon Garam masala powder
  • 1/2 teaspoon Black pepper
  • 1/4 cup Chopped coriander
  • 3 Chopped green chilies
  • Salt (as per taste)
  • 1 cup cooking oil (for frying)

Procedure (Oven Method)

beef kebab 2 May 2024
  • Save

1. Mixing the Ingredients:

  • In a mixing bowl, combine the minced beef (Beef Keema), ginger garlic paste, bread crumbs, grated red chili, cumin seeds powder, garam masala powder, black pepper, chopped coriander, chopped green chilies, and salt.
  • Thoroughly mix all the ingredients until they are well combined. You can use your hands for better mixing.

2. Shaping the Kebabs:

  •     Preheat the oven to 180°C (350°F) before shaping the petties.
  •     Take a portion of the mixture and shape it into a small patty. Repeat this process until        you have used all the mixture.  
  •     Place the shaped kebabs on a baking sheet lined with parchment paper, leaving some space between each kebab.

3. Baking the Kebabs:

  •     Put the baking sheet with the kebabs in the preheated oven.
  •     Bake for approximately 20-25 minutes, or until the kebabs are cooked through and have a golden-brown colour.
  •     Flip the kebabs halfway through the cooking process for even browning.

Procedure (Stove Method):

beef kebab 1 May 2024
  • Save

1. Mixing the Ingredients:

  •     In a mixing bowl, combine the minced beef (Beef Keema), ginger garlic paste, breadcrumbs, grated red chili, cumin seeds powder, garam masala powder, black pepper, chopped coriander, chopped green chilies, and salt.
  •     Thoroughly mix all the ingredients until they are well combined. You can use your hands for better mixing.

2. Shaping the Kebabs:

  •     To prevent sticking, apply a little oil on your hands.
  •     Take a portion of the mixture and shape it into a small patty. Repeat this process until you have used all the mixture.

3. Frying the Kebabs:

  •     Heat a nonstick pan over medium heat and add cooking oil.
  •     Once the oil is hot, carefully place the kebabs in the pan. Make sure not to overcrowd the pan.
  •     Fry the kebabs on medium flame for approximately 4-5 minutes per side, or until they turn golden brown and are cooked through.
  •     Flip the kebabs occasionally to ensure even cooking on all sides.

Serving Suggestions:

Beef Kebabs can be served in various ways to suit your preferences. Here are some serving suggestions:

  • Serve the hot Beef Kebabs as an appetizer with mint chutney or tamarind chutney.
  • Create a delicious kebab wrap by placing the kebabs in a warm flatbread along with fresh lettuce, sliced tomatoes, onions, and a drizzle of your favourite sauce.
  • Pair the kebabs with fragrant saffron rice, raita (yogurt dip), and a side salad for a complete meal.
  • Serve the kebabs alongside naan bread, hummus, and a selection of pickles for a Middle Eastern-inspired feast.

Note: 

Cooking times may vary depending on the thickness of the kebabs and the heat source. It’s important to ensure the kebabs are fully cooked and reach a safe internal temperature of 160°F (71°C) to prevent any foodborne illnesses.

Nutritional Values:

IngredientEnergy (kcal)Protein (g)Fat (g)Carbohydrate (g)Fiber (g)Sodium (mg)
Beef Qeema (minced beef)42037300080
Egg72650.6070
Ginger garlic paste100.30.120.11
Bread crumbs15042271200
Grated red chili50.20.110.52
Cumin seeds powder80.40.310.11
Garam masala powder100.30.120.11
Black pepper30.10.1102
Chopped coriander30.10.110.21
Chopped green chilies100.50215
Cooking oil (for frying)10800120000
Total179148.9157.737.62.9360

Please note that the nutritional value of this recipe may vary based on the specific brands and quantities of ingredients used. If you require precise nutritional information, it’s best to calculate it using a food nutrition calculator based on the brands and measurements you used.

Conclusion:

Enjoy the delightful Flavors of Beef Kebabs prepared using either the oven or stove method. Embrace the rich history of these delicious kebabs as you Savor their aromatic taste. Experiment with various serving options to create a memorable dining experience. Happy cooking and bon appétit!

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Share via
Copy link